Coleman High School Home Page
« May 2016 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

Username: Password:
 
Bluecat News
Monday, May 9th
Student Athlete Physicals May 9th
Who:      ALL CISD Boys and Girls currently in Grades 6-10
               participating in athletics in 2016-2017.
When:    Monday, May 9th
Time:     3:30 p.m.
Place:    Armory Bldg.
Fee:       $10.00 - Make checks payable to Coleman I.S.D.
Friday, May 6th
BASEBALL BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFF GAMES
Coleman will play in Brownwood for Bi-District Friday, May 6th, at 7:00 p.m. vs. Clyde or Dublin.  Game 2 will be Saturday, May 7th, at 11:00 a.m. Game 3 will be 30 minutes after Game 2 if necessary.  We will know for sure who we will play after the seeding game Friday, April 29th, vs. Early.

Rocket Team Reaches New Heights
Coleman High School Rocketry Team Advances to Nationals at World’s Largest Rocket Contest
The Space Pirates  - Jacob Mason, Kade Greaves, Mason Smith, Zachary Mason, Kenzie Smith, Alexa Diaz, Megan Taylor, and advisor Gary Strickland -  have qualified to compete in the national finals of  the 14th Annual Team America Rocketry Challenge (TARC). The team will face off against 100 other top qualifying teams from across the United States  The TARC finals will take place on May 14th at Great Meadow in The Plains, Va., outside of Washington D.C. They will be competing for more than $100,000 in prizes and scholarships, and the opportunity to represent the United States at the International Rocketry Challenge taking place at the London International Air Show this June.

 
State FCCLA Results
Coleman High School FCCLA members and their advisor Bonnie Brown attended the State FCCLA Leadership Meeting in Dallas on April 7-9, 2016
Winning fourth place in state STAR Event Competition were, Blair Phillips and Averi Ransberger and Jaryn Schwartz and Emily Croft.
 


Receiving gold medals were Bryanna Young, Ashlee Whitten, Blair Phillips, Averi Ransberger, Digna Diaz, Aleesha Malott, and Trinity Toothaker. Trinity had a perfect score of 100.

Christian Sanders, Desiree Runyan, Emily Croft, Kara Cloud, and Chris Lawhon received Silver Medals and Jaryn Swartz and Caitlyn Bland received Bronze medals.

Ashlee Whitten was recognized as an outgoing officer. Chris Lawhon was recognized as an incoming officer.  



 
Football Schedule
2016 SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULES
                                   
BASKETBALL      POWERLIFTING       BASEBALL              SOFTBALL

                     
    TRACK                  TENNIS                  GOLF
Counselor's Corner
Check out the Counselor’s Corner Page (under the Departments tab) for student updates and scholarship opportunities!
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2016 - Educational website content management